After an eventful baseball season that saw five of the six Ascension high-school teams make the playoffs, the Donaldsonville Chief has released its All-Parish team.

After an eventful baseball season that saw five of the six Ascension high-school teams make the playoffs, the Donaldsonville Chief has released its All-Parish team.

Ascension Catholic had the best season as they reached the state semifinals, before losing to top-seed Central Catholic in an 11-inning thriller.

Their district counterpart, Ascension Christian finished the season as runners-up in District 6-1A and won their first playoff game in school history.

Dutchtown went 21-13 during the regular season, but they were eliminated in the opening round of the playoffs after an eight-inning barn-burner with Ouachita Parish.

East Ascension also had their year ended in the first round. The Spartans finished the regular season 17-17, but they were eliminated by 11th-seeded New Iberia.

St. Amant had the most success of the three 5A teams.

The Gators finished the regular season tied with Dutchtown for second place in District 5-5A. Once in the playoffs, they upset No. 14 Ruston on the road in the opening round.

They were eventually eliminated by third-seeded Sam Houston in regionals.

Here is the 2017 All-Parish baseball team:

All-Parish First Team:

P - Blayne Enlow (St. Amant)

P - Landon Clifton (Ascension Catholic)

C - Jacob Thompson (East Ascension)

IF - Nick Bellina (Ascension Catholic)

IF - Cameron Crawford (Dutchtown)

IF - Larson Fontenot (St. Amant)

IF - Jack Merrifield (Dutchtown)

OF - Zach Johnson (Dutchtown)

OF - Zane Zeppuhar (St. Amant)

OF - Mason Zeringue (Ascension Catholic)

UTL - Noah Fontenot (East Ascension)

UTL - Peyton Bahlinger (Ascension Christian)

All-Parish Second Team:

P - Austin Bankert (Dutchtown)

P - Nic Montalbano (Ascension Christian)

C - Reid Bouchereau (Dutchtown)

IF - Cameron Sibley (Dutchtown)

IF - Joseph Stevens (East Ascension)

IF - Ivan Prejean (St. Amant)

IF - Ross Ponville (Ascension Catholic)

OF - Sammy Waguespack (Dutchtown)

OF - Rodney Blanchard (Ascension Catholic)

OF - Ryan Williams (East Ascension)

UTL - Reese Hebert (East Ascension)

UTL - Landon Ortego (Ascension Christian)

Pitcher of the Year - Blayne Enlow (St. Amant)

MVP - Nick Bellina (Ascension Catholic)

Coach of the Year - Todd Landry (Ascension Catholic)