Louisiana youths named champions at 76th Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show

Staff reports

Hundreds of young people from across Louisiana were named state champions during the 76th Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show Feb. 12-19 at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales.

To qualify for the state show, competitors had to first participate in parish and district livestock shows across Louisiana. At the state show, more than 3,000 young people competed with more than 6,000 animals, according to the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show office.

Judges at the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show determined 2011 state champions in various breeds of beef and dairy cattle, goats, hogs, poultry and sheep.

Although the event showcases examples of the state’s important livestock industries, LSU AgCenter administrators say it is much more than that.

“This show is much more about recognizing champion young people than it is about naming champion animals,” said Bill Richardson, LSU AgCenter chancellor. “Every youngster who participated in this show is a champion because of the dedication, skills and knowledge they’ve demonstrated by caring for their animals.”

Paul Coreil, LSU AgCenter vice chancellor, said the livestock show demonstrates the result of years of hard work on the part of the 4-H and FFA members.

“But we also see the support of parents, teachers, volunteer leaders and others who helped them along the way,” Coreil said.

In addition to breed and species champions, the Livestock Show also designates Supreme Champions for breeding animals in each livestock category. The winners this year are:

Supreme Champion Beef Bull – (1st split) Parker Suttles, Rapides 4-H; (2nd split) Amie Ferguson, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Supreme Champion Beef Heifer – (1st split) Cheyenne Jones, Covington FFA; (2nd split) Jillyan McManus, Iowa FFA/Calcasieu 4-H

Supreme Champion Dairy – John Faunce, Tangipahoa 4-H

Supreme Champion Goat Buck – Mason Hebert, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Supreme Champion Goat Doe – Tayton Poole, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Supreme Champion Sheep Ram – Drew Wingate, Acadia 4-H

Supreme Champion Sheep Ewe – David Guidry, Calcasieu 4-H

Supreme Champion Swine – John Pinson, Acadia 4-H

Following is a list of additional winners in various livestock categories and their home parishes and 4-H or FFA affiliation:

Broilers

Champion Pen of Broilers – Oday Hebert, St. Mary 4-H

Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers – Aaron Martin, Northwood High School FFA

Exhibition Poultry

Best Bird of the Show – Lauren Theall, Lafayette 4-H

Best Display – Lindsey Hammatt, Ascension 4-H

Bantam Display – Julienne Broussard, Lafayette 4-H

Champion Standard – Megan Simon, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Standard – Brooke Daigrepont, Avoyelles 4-H

Champion Bantam – Lauren Theall, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Bantam – Collin Peloquin, Calcasieu 4-H

Best Patterned Bantam Male – Michael Abner, Pearl River High FFA

Best Patterned Bantam Female – Collin Peloquin, Calcasieu 4-H

Best Patterned Standard Male – Megan Simon, Lafayette 4-H

Best Patterned Standard Female – Makayla LaBranche, Livingston 4-H

Champion Modern Game – Matthew Kennedy, St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion Modern Game – Matthew Kennedy, St. Tammany 4-H

Champion Old English Game – Julienne Broussard, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Old English Game – Trenton Brownlee, Rapides 4-H

Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – Collin Peloquin, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – Michael Abner, Pearl River High FFA

Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Rachael Kennedy, St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Taylor Smith, Acadia 4-H

Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Gregory Simmons, DeSoto 4-H

Reserve Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Jennifer Simmons, DeSoto 4-H

Champion Feather Leg – Lauren Theall, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Feather Leg – Lauren Theall, Lafayette 4-H

Champion American – Megan Simon, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion American – Brooke Daigrepont, Avoyelles 4-H

Champion Asiatic – Brooke Daigrepont, Avoyelles 4-H

Reserve Champion Asiatic – Nicolas Garon, Ascension 4-H

Champion English – John Hammatt, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion English – John Hammatt, Ascension 4-H

Champion Mediterranean – Matthew Seguin, Livingston 4-H

Reserve Champion Mediterranean – Walter Armand, Avoyelles 4-H

Champion Continental – Trenton Brownlee, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion Continental – Makayla LaBranche, Livingston 4-H

Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Lindsey Hammatt, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Hunter Lawrence, Vernon 4-H

Market Goats

Champion Market Goat – Hunter Huval, St. Martin 4-H

Reserve Champion Market Goat – Blair Trahan, Hackberry FFA/Cameron 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Hunter Tauzin, St. Martin 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Hunter Tauzin, St. Martin 4-H

Breeding Goats

Champion Purebred Boer Buck – Mason Hebert, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Hailey Boutte, Iberia 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Morgan Thibodeaux, St. Martin 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe – Hunter Tauzin, St. Martin 4-H

Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Doe – Brittany Boutte, Iberia 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe – Hunter Tauzin, Iberia 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Buck – Blake Diaz, Lafourche 4-H

Reserve Champion Percentage Boer Buck – Grant Doyle, Avoyelles

Champion Percentage Boer Doe – Hailey Bijeaux, St. Martin 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Doe – Therese Briscoe, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Doe – Kaitlyn Guillory, Evangeline 4-H

Champion Purebred Pigmy Buck – Taylor Konvicka, Vernon 4-H

Reserve Champion Purebred Pigmy Buck – Tabetha Caldwell, DeSoto 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Buck – Emma King, Iberville 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Doe – Karli McCaleb, Avoyelles 4-H

Reserve Champion Purebred Pigmy Doe – Taylor Konvicka, Vernon 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Doe – Karli McCaleb, Avoyelles 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Buck – Jase Marcantel, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Buck – Aaron Kibodeaux, Acadia 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed Doe – Briley Aucoin, Livingston 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Doe – Aubrey Aronstein, Livingston 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Doe – Aaron Kibodeaux, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Doe – Brennon Dugas, Iberia 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Tayton Poole, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Kaitlyn Guillory, Evangeline 4-H

Market Swine

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – Drey Marceaux, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Champion Hog – Wesley Hayes, Allen 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – Rikki Gilmore, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Duroc – Jacob Hassien, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Blake Nunez, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Grant Racca, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Hampshire – Devin Adams, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Levi Manuel, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Logan Goutierrez, Vermilion 4-H

Champion Yorkshire – Colby Oliver, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Carli Fontenot, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Trace Presley, St. Mary 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed – Jacob Hassien, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Colleen Manuel, Cameron 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Kalli Green, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Cameron Forbes, Livingston 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow – Drey Marceaux, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow – Rikki Gilmore, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Cross – Wesley Hayes, Allen 4-H

Reserve Champion Cross – Yimmi Fontenot, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Cross – Laine Faucheux, St. Mary 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Cross – Darby Gabbert, Calcasieu 4-H

Breeding Swine

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – John Pinson, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Cade Bertrand, Vermilion 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Jordan Guidry, St. Martin 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Emily Jenkins, Covington High FFA/St. Tammany 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – John Pinson, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Yorkshire – Haley Miller, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Shealee Schexnayder, St. James 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed – Hunter Guidry, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Paige Quebideaux, Lafourche 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Teddi Folse, Lafourche 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Kalli Green, Lafayette 4-H

Market Lambs

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Matthew Green, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Lindsey Priola, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Samuel Domingues, Vermilion 4-H

Breeding Sheep

Champion Dorset Ewe – Karen Robbins, St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe – Dakota Thibodeaux, St. Tammany 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Dillion Allemand, Terrebonne 4-H

Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe – Joshua Lessigne, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Mary Rogers, Washington 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ram – Kalyn Bennett, Covington High FFA/St Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion Southdown Ram – Tanner Sharp, St. Tammany 4-H

Champion Southdown Ewe – John Lejeune, Sulphur FFA/Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Jonathan Peters, Covington High FFA/St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Tanner Sharp, St. Tammany 4-H

Champion Suffolk Ram – Chance Hracek, Iberville 4-H

Champion Suffolk Ewe – Randi Olivier, Terrebonne 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed Ram – Drew Wingate, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Ram – Abby Wingate, Acadia 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Sarah Use’, Terrebonne 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Jake Cormier, Acadia 4-H

Champion Commercial Ewe – David Guidry, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Noah Menard, St. Landry 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Hallie Boudreaux, Cameron 4-H

Market Steers

Champion Overall Market Steer – Kristin Russell, Concordia 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Overall Market Steer – Quinn Granger, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Overall Market Steer – Jacob Chicola, Rapides 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred American Market Steer – Ryan Danos, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion American Market Steer – Karine Cifreo, Walker High FFA

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred American Market Steer – Seth Guillory, Acadia 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred British Market Steer – David Waller, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred British Market Steer – Alex Sotile, Ascension 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed Market Steer – Kristin Russell, Concordia 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Market Steer – Quinn Granger, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Market Steer – Jacob Chicola, Rapides 4-H

Breeding Beef

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – James Welch, Allen 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Adrienne Comeaux, Acadia 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Cheyenne Jones, Covington FFA

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer – Cheyenne Jones, Covington FFA

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Peyton Shepherd, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Beefmaster Bull – Taylor Pritchard, 5th Ward FFA/St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Allie Daigle, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Kirsten Midkiff, Beauregard 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Jillyan McManus, Iowa High FFA/Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Saige Tassin, 5th Ward FFA/St. Tammany 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Evan Harrington, Calcasieu 4-H    

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Madalyn Jennings, St. Tammany 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Grheason Shields, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Logan Vest, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – Channing Beard, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion Braford Base Bull – Taylon Hess, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – Trevor Bertrand, Cameron 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Taylon Hess, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion Braford Base Heifer – Bryce Labove, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Lex Conner, Cameron 4-H

Champion Brahman Bull – Amie Ferguson, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Eli Graham, Pointe Coupee 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Bull – Katelyn Cooper, Claiborne 4-H

Champion Brahman Heifer – Blair Trahan, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Olivia Watkins, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brahman Heifer – Lanna Thibodeaux, Acadia 4-H

Champion Brangus Bull – Clint Faul, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Brangus Bull – Andrew Parrott, Evangeline 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Zachary Gibbons, Iberia 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Caleb Zaunbrecher, Vermilion 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Clint Faul, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Brangus Heifer – Clint Faul, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Darrell McLemore Jr., Red River 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Parker Suttles, Rapides 4-H        

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Morgan Talbot, Iowa High FFA

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Cody Suttles, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer – Isaac Romero, Iberia 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Morgan Talbot, Iowa High FFA

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Camron Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion Hereford Bull – Jonnette Parrish, East Baton Rouge 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Ty Hill, Allen 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Haylee Fairchild, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer – Jonette Parrish, East Baton Rouge 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Timothy Washam, Richland 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Bull – Andee Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Bull – Briar Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Heifer – Alyson Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion Red Brahman Heifer – Amie Ferguson, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Heifer – Heather Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – Seth Suire, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – Kaylynn LeBlanc, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Red Brangus Heifer – Lakeyn Fontenot, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – Kaylynn LeBlanc, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – Seth Suire, Vermilion 4-H

Champion Santa Gertrudis Bull – Calyn Cain, Waler FFA/Livingston 4-H

Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis Bull – Ethan Wiley, Avoyelles 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Justin Johnson, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Kaston Gore, Grant 4-H

Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Claire Jones, Beauregard 4-H

Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Brett Broussard, Vermilion 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Cara Cain, Livingston 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Kaston Gore, Grant 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Shorthorn Bull – Trace Gaspard, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Shorthorn Bull – William Kolodsky, Caddo 4-H

Champion Shorthorn Heifer – Grant Racca, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer – Colby Lingo, West Carroll 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Shorthorn Heifer – Garrett Venable, East Baton Rouge 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Shorthorn Heifer – Lillian Gaspard, Vermilion 4-H

Champion Simbrah Bull – Blake Shultz, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Lani Dickerson, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Lance Martin, Lafayette 4-H

Champion Simbrah Heifer – Lantz Monk, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Lance Martin, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Hillare Hebert, Vermilion 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Alex Sotile, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Beau Navarre, West Baton Rouge 4-H

Champion Simmental Heifer – Lani Dickerson, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer – Lani Dickerson, Lafayette 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Rebecca Simoneaux, Assumption 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Alex Sotile, Ascension 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Bull –

Champion Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer –

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Taylor Dobson, Natchitoches 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Hayden Judice, Lafayette 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Lacey Dobson, Bossier 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Logan Granger, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Hunter McMillan, East Baton Rouge 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Kimberly Rodriguez, East Baton Rouge 4-H

Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – Kirsten Midkiff, E. Beauregard FFA

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – Devin Wicke, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman – Emily Rodriguez, Caddo 4-H

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman – Hope Fossman, DeSoto 4-H

Dairy

Champion Jersey – Luke Addison, Tangipahoa 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Daniel Thompson, St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Luke Addison, Tangipahoa 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Meghan Vidrine, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion Guernsey – Daniel Garber, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Haley McCann, Union 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Matthew Hawkins, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion Ayrshire – Adrienne McCain, Washington 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Jessica Freeman, Acadia 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed – Andrew Calmes, Tangipahoa 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Baylse Salley, Sabine 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Adrienne McCain, Washington 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Keirstyn Sonnier, Lincoln 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – John Faunce, Tangipahoa 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – John Faunce, Tangipahoa 4-H

Commercial Dairy

Champion Commercial Dairy Heifer – Sterling Silk, Richland 4-H          

Reserve Champion Commercial Dairy Heifer – Evan Smith, Lafayette 4-H

Champion Commercial Dairy Cow – Kristyn Boswell, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Commercial Dairy Cow – Braden Williams, Jefferson Davis 4-H