Louisiana youths named champions at 77th Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show

Staff reports

 Hundreds of young people from across Louisiana were named state champions during the 77th Annual LSU AgCenter Livestock Show Feb. 11-18 at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales.

To qualify for the state show, competitors had to first participate in parish and district livestock shows across Louisiana. At the state show, approximately 2,500 4-H and FFA exhibitors competed with about 7,000 animals, according to the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show office.

Judges at the LSU AgCenter Livestock Show determined 2,021 state champions in various breeds of beef and dairy cattle, goats, hogs, poultry and sheep.

Although the event showcases examples of the state’s important livestock industries, LSU AgCenter administrators say it is more than that.

“This show is much more about recognizing champion young people than it is about naming champion animals,” said Bill Richardson, LSU AgCenter chancellor. “Every youngster who participated in this show is a champion because of the dedication, skills and knowledge they’ve demonstrated by caring for their animals.”

Paul Coreil, LSU AgCenter vice chancellor, said the livestock show demonstrates the result of years of hard work on the part of the 4-H and FFA members.

“We also see the support of parents, teachers, volunteer leaders and others who helped them along the way,” Coreil said.

In addition to breed and species champions, the Livestock Show also designates Supreme Champions for breeding animals in each livestock category. The winners this year are:

Supreme Champion Beef Bull – (1st split) Isaac Romero, Iberia Parish, Charolais; (2nd split) George Faulk, Franklin Parish, Gray Brahman; Supreme Champion Beef Heifer – (1st split) Cheyenne Jones, Covington FFA, St. Tammany Parish, Angus; (2nd split) Reese Tassin, 5th Ward FFA, St Tammany Parish, Beefmaster.

Supreme Champion Dairy – Luke Addison, Tangipahoa Parish

Supreme Champion Goat Buck – Jase Marcantel, Evangeline Parish

Supreme Champion Goat Doe – Tayton Poole, Jefferson Davis Parish

Supreme Champion Sheep Ram – Dalton Lewis, St. Tammany Parish

Supreme Champion Sheep Ewe – Sydnee Gaspard, Vermilion Parish

Supreme Champion Swine – Cheyenne Moran, Ascension Parish

Following is a list of additional winners in various livestock categories and their home parishes and 4-H or FFA affiliation:

Broilers

Champion Pen of Broilers – Steven Jacob Lowrey, Ouachita Parish High School FFA

Reserve Champion Pen of Broilers – Oday Hebert - St. Mary 4-H

Exhibition Poultry

Best Bird of the Show – Harold Mizell, St. Tammany 4-H

Best Display – Megan Simon, Lafayette 4-H

Bantam Display – Julienne Broussard, Lafayette 4-H

Champion Standard – Justin Pellerin, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion Standard – Justin Pellerin, Rapides 4-H

Champion Bantam – Harold Mizell, St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion Bantam – Julienne Broussard, Lafayette 4-H

Best Patterned Bantam Male – Harold Mizell, St. Tammany 4-H

Best Patterned Bantam Female – Greg Simmons, DeSoto 4-H

Best Patterned Standard Male – Megan Simon, Lafayette 4-H

Best Patterned Standard Female – Matthew Kennedy, St. Tammany 4-H

Champion Modern Game – Matthew Kennedy, St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion Modern Game – Matthew Kennedy, St. Tammany 4-H

Champion Old English Game – Julienne Broussard, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Old English Game – Olivia Cooperider, Creekside FFA, St. Tammany Parish

Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – Megan Simon, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Single Comb Clean Leg – Kaitlyn Brunett, Terrebonne 4-H

Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Harold Mizell, St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion Rose Comb Clean Leg – Rachael Kennedy, St. Tammany 4-H

Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Greg Simmons, DeSoto 4-H

Reserve Champion All Other Comb Clean Leg – Greg Simmons, DeSoto 4-H

Champion Feather Leg – Lauren Theall, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Feather Leg – Douglas Guillory, Avoyelles 4-H

Champion American – Megan Simon, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion American – Megan Simon, Lafayette 4-H

Champion Asiatic – Justin Pellerin, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion Asiatic – Nicholas Garon, Ascension 4-H

Champion English – John Hammatt, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion English – John Hammatt, Ascension 4-H

Champion Mediterranean – Matthew Seguin, Livingston 4-H

Reserve Champion Mediterranean – Matthew Seguin, Livingston 4-H

Champion Continental – Trenton Brownlee, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion Continental – Trenton Brownlee, Rapides 4-H

Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Matthew Kennedy, St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Standard Breed – Lindsey Hammatt, Ascension 4-H

Market Goats

Champion Market Goat – Abbie Delcambre, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Hunter Tauzin, St. Martin 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Market Goat – Logan Goutierrez, Vermilion 4-H

Breeding Goats

Champion Purebred Boer Buck – Carmen Latiolais, Red River 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Roxanne Paul, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Buck – Mason Hebert, Jefferson Davis    4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe – Carmen Latiolais, Red River 4-H

Reserve Champion Purebred Boer Doe – Scott Thibodeaux, St. Martin 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Boer Doe – Garren Hebert, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Buck – Christina Hendrix, West Carroll 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Buck – Blake Diaz, Lafourche 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Doe – Mason Hebert, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Percentage Boer Doe – Hailey Boutte, Iberia 4-H

Champion Purebred Pigmy Buck – Elizabeth Stoddard, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion Purebred Pigmy Buck – Brianne-Lynn Allshouse, Tangipahoa 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Buck – Karli McCaleb, Avoyelles 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Buck – Ashlynne McDaniel, Calcasieu  4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Doe – Karli McCaleb, Avoyelles  4-H

Reserve Champion Purebred Pigmy Doe – Laiken Miller, Vernon 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Purebred Pigmy Doe – Emma King, Iberville 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Buck – Jase Marcantel, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Buck – Mallarie Thomas, LaSalle 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Buck – Jade McFarlain, Acadia 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Doe – Amanda Boe, Tangipahoa 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Doe – Brylie Aucoin, Livingston 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Doe – Trent Dugas, Iberia 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Doe – Tayton Poole, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Champion Commercial Doe – Hunter Tauzin, St. Martin 4-H

Market Swine

Champion Hog – Sarah Hassien, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – Reilly Boling, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Champion Hog – Reilly Boling, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hog – Logan Goutierrez, Vermilion 4-H

Champion Duroc – Chloe Oliver, Allen 4-H           

Reserve Champion Duroc – Cole Forbes, Livingston 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Chris Ibert, St Mary 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Hunter Paul Picard, Vermilion 4-H

Champion Hampshire – Allie Doise, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Benjamin Bergeron, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Logan Hebert, St Mary 4-H

Champion Yorkshire – Britney Hebert, Allen 4-H

Reserve Champion Yorkshire – Branson Richard, Bell City High School FFA, Calcasieu Parish

Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Abby Leboeuf, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Colby Conner, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed – Gabriella Hebert, Allen 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Ashley Champagne, St. Mary 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Ashley Champagne, St. Mary 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Megan Bordelon, Ascension 4-H

Champion Barrow – Sarah Hassien, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow – Reilly Boiling, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Champion Barrow – Reilly Boiling, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Barrow – Abby Leboeuf, Cameron 4-H

Breeding Swine

Champion Duroc – Hannah Dupuis, Jefferson Davis 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – John Pinson, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Duroc – Grace Ibert, St Mary 4-H

Champion Hampshire – Dillon Gatlin, Livingston 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Kalli Green, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire – Trey Hebert, Ascension 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Cheyenne Moran, Ascension 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Yorkshire – Alanna Stroughter, Ascension 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Skylar Henry, Jefferson Davis  4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Dylan Fontenot, Livingston 4-H

Market Lambs

Grand Champion and Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Laikyn Potts, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Noah Menard, St. Landry 4-H

Reserve Grand Champion Louisiana-bred Market Lamb – Hunter Huvall, St. Martin 4-H

Breeding Sheep

Champion Dorset Ewe – Emily Jenkins, Covington High FFA, St. Tammany

Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe – Peyton Beattie, Terrebonne 4-H

Champion Hampshire Ram – Sara Toal, Rapides 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Dillion Allemand, Terrebonne 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hampshire Ewe – Carmen Fruge, Allen 4-H

Champion Southdown Ram – Dalton Lewis, St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion Southdown Ram – Scott Quigley, Folsom High FFA, St. Tammany Parish

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Dalton Lewis, St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Southdown Ewe – Tanner Sharp, St. Tammany 4-H

Champion Suffolk Ewe – Chance Hracek, MSA West FFA, Iberville Parish

Reserve Champion Suffolk Ewe – Raylan Hracek, MSA West FFA, Iberville Parish

Champion and Champion Louisiana Bred Any Other Breed Ram – Alyson Tarifa, East Baton Rouge 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Ram – Sara Toal, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana Bred Any Other Breed Ram – Shelby Angelette, Lafourche 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Shelby Angelette, Lafourche 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ewe – Shelby Angelette, Lafourche 4-H

Champion Commercial Ewe – Sydnee Gaspard, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe – Jacob Guidry, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Hallie Boudreaux, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Commercial Ewe – Hunter Touchet, Iberia 4-H

Market Steers

Champion Overall Market Steer – Grant Racca, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Overall Market Steer – Conner Galley, Sulphur FFA, Calcasieu Parish

Champion Louisiana-bred Overall Market Steer – Ryan Danos, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Overall Market Steer – Madilyn Taylor, Franklin 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred American Market Steer – Alex Becnel, Lafourche 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred American Market Steer – Joshua Wicke, Cameron 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred British Market Steer – Ryan Danos, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred British Market Steer – Jacob Chicola, Rapides 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed Market Steer – Grant Racca, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed Market Steer – Conner Galley, Sulphur FFA, Calcasieu Parish

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Market Steer – Madilyn Taylor, Franklin 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Market Steer – Reagan Tiffee, Concordia 4-H

Breeding Beef

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Nancy Ann Bickham, West Feliciana 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Bull – Destiny Jones, Lincoln 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Cheyenne Jones, Covington FFA, St. Tammany Parish

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Angus Heifer – Cheyenne Jones, Covington FFA, St. Tammany Parish

Champion Beefmaster Bull – Reese Tassin, 5th Ward FFA, St Tammany Parish

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Jillyan McManus, Iowa High FFA, Calcasieu Parish

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Bull – Christopher Jenkins, 5th Ward FFA, St. Tammany Parish

Champion Beefmaster Heifer – Reese Tassin, 5th Ward FFA, St Tammany Parish

Reserve Champion Beefmaster Heifer – Jillyan McManus, Iowa High FFA, Calcasieu Parish

Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Bayle Istre, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Beefmaster Heifer – Mallori Touvell, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Garrett Wood, East Baton Rouge 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Bull – Madelyn Jennings, Folsom Jr. High FFA, St. Tammany Parish

Champion Braford Heifer – Gene Natali, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Logan Vest, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Braford Heifer – Logan Vest, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Heifer – Madelyn Jennings, Folsom Jr High FFA, St. Tammany Parish

Champion Braford Base Bull – Taylor Hess, Cameron 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – John Warner, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion Braford Base Bull – John Warner, Cameron 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Bull – Gage Richard, Cameron 4-H

Champion Braford Base Heifer – Bryce Labove, Cameron 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Wacen Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion Braford Base Heifer – Wacen Fontenot, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Braford Base Heifer – Abbie McCann, Caldwell 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Gray Brahman Bull – George Faulk, Franklin 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Gray Brahman Bull – Madison Shove, Hackberry FFA, Cameron Parish

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Gray Brahman Heifer – Kelsey Spencer, Avoyelles 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Gray Brahman Heifer – Becka Richard, Cameron 4-H

Champion Brangus Bull – Clint Faul, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Brangus Bull – Nicholas Lahaye, Evangeline 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Darrell McLemore, Red River 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Bull – Darrell McLemore, Red River 4-H

Champion Brangus Heifer – Taylor Faul, Acadia 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Shane Danos, Iowa FFA, Calcasieu Parish

Reserve Champion Brangus Heifer – Shane Danos, Iowa FFA, Calcasieu Parish

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Brangus Heifer – Clint Faul, Acadia 4-H

Champion Charolais Bull – Isacc Romero, Iberia 4-H      

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Bobbie Suttles, Rapides 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Bull – Cody Beard, St. Landry 4-H

Champion Charolais Heifer – Issac Romero, Iberia 4-H

Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer – Jake Smith, Sulphur High FFA, Calcasieu Parish

Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Katie Savoie, Sulphur FFA, Calcasieu Parish

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Charolais Heifer – Parker Suttles, Rapides 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Ty Hill, Allen 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Bull – Ty Hill, Allen 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Jonette Parrish, East Baton Rouge 4-H

Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer – Kimberly Rodriguez, Caddo 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Hereford Heifer – Haylee Fairchild, Ascension 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Bull – Morgan Sharp, Tangipahoa    4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Bull – Jessica Smith, Pointe Coupee 4-H

Champion Red Brahman Heifer – Wesley Thibodeaux, Acadia 4-H

Reserve Champion Red Brahman Heifer – Kelli Doucet, Acadia 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Heifer – Tori Doucet, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brahman Heifer – Wesley Thibodaux, Acadia 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – Cody Doucet, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Champion Red Brangus Bull – Lakeyn Fontenot, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Bull – John Paul Poche, Vermilion 4-H

Champion Red Brangus Heifer – Lakeyn Fontenot, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Red Brangus Heifer – Seth Suire, Vermilion 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – Brody McDaniel, Vermilion 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Red Brangus Heifer – Brody McDaniel, Vermilion 4-H

Champion Santa Gertrudis Bull – Calyn Cain, Walker FFA, Livingston Parish

Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis Bull – Ethan Wiley, Avoyelles 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Bull – Caleb Gore, Beauregard 4-H

Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Cara Cain, Livingston 4-H

Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Kaston Gore, Grant 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Cara Cain, Livingston 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Santa Gertrudis Heifer – Kaston Gore, Grant 4-H

Champion Shorthorn Bull – Colby Lingo, West Carroll 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Shorthorn Bull – Trace Gaspard, Acadia 4-H

Champion Shorthorn Heifer – Colby Lingo, West Carroll 4-H

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer – Colby Lingo, West Carroll 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Shorthorn Heifer – Blake Shamsie, Bossier 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Shorthorn Heifer – Lillian Gaspard, Acadia 4-H

Champion Simbrah Bull – Blake Schultz, Bell City FFA, Calcasieu Parish

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Bull – Hailey Perry, St. Landry 4-H

Champion Simbrah Heifer – Catherine Monk, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Simbrah Heifer – Lantz Monk, Bell City FFA, Calcasieu Parish

Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Hayden Verrett, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simbrah Heifer – Hayden Verrett, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Simmental Bull – Niki Dutile, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Hayden Judice, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Bull – Beau Navarre, West Baton Rouge 4-H

Champion Simmental Heifer – Madison Judice, Lafayette 4-H

Reserve Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Zachary Barry, St. Tammany 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Simmental Heifer – Abigail Jenkins, 5th Ward FFA, St. Tammany Parish

Champion Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer – Emily Link, Avoyelles 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer – Blake Schultz, Bell City High FFA, Calcasieu Parish

Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Brahman Influence Heifer – Jabian Menard, Vermilion 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Kara LeBeouf, Beauregard 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Kara LeBeouf, Beauregard 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Bull – Dylan Taylor, Beauregard 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Emily Manuel, Allen 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Lacey Dobson, Bossier 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed, Non-Brahman Influence, Heifer – Amber Shamsie, Bossier 4-H

Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – Gradey Arbour, Calcasieu 4-H

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Brahman – John Gordy Broussard, Vermilion 4-H

Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman – Ethan Howe, DeSoto 4-H

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer, Non-Brahman – Trace Gaspard, Acadia 4-H

Dairy

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Luke Addison, Tangipahoa 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Jersey – Ashley Varnado, Washington 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Brice Guillory, Evangeline 4-H

Reserve Champion and Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Guernsey – Joni Lingefelt, West Carroll 4-H

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed Ayrshire – Adrienne McCain, Washington 4-H

Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Ashley Varnado, Washington 4-H

Reserve Champion Ayrshire – Ashley Varnado, Washington 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Ayrshire – Blake Diaz, Lafourche 4-H

Champion Any Other Breed – Adrienne McCain, Washington 4-H

Reserve Champion Any Other Breed – Carter Salley, Sabine 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Any Other Breed – Keirstyn Sonnier, Ruston High FFA, Lincoln Parish

Champion and Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – John Faunce, Tangipahoa 4-H

Reserve Champion Holstein – Adrienne McCain, Washington 4-H

Reserve Champion Louisiana-bred Holstein – Ashley Varnado, Washington 4-H

Commercial Dairy

Champion Commercial Dairy Heifer – Garrett Gardner, East Feliciana 4-H

Reserve Champion Commercial Dairy Heifer – Lexi Hudson, Calcasieu 4-H

Champion Commercial Dairy Cow – Kristyn Boswell, Calcasieu 4-H