NEWS

Southeastern confers degrees on more than 1,200

Staff Writer
Donaldsonville Chief

        HAMMOND – Southeastern Louisiana University conferred degrees on nearly1,300 graduates Saturday, Dec. 8, at the university’s fall commencement exercises.

        Louisiana insurance executive C. Allen Bradley Jr. of DeRidder was the keynote speaker at the 10 a.m. ceremony in the University Center arena. Candidates for associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were led into the arena by the Golden Graduates, alumni who graduated 50 or more years earlier.

        In his welcome Southeastern President John L. Crain noted that the 1,295 individuals being recognized at commencement included 449 men and 846 women who were receiving 16 different degrees; and representatives from 18 states and 16 countries. Five candidates received the doctorate in educational leadership and were hooded by their major professors.

        Students receiving doctoral degrees were:

Monica Lynne LeBlanc Breaux, Gray; Candace Standberry Robertson, Reserve; Julie Vincent Matte and Tina Tinney, Covington; and Joshua Barrett Yellen, Baton Rouge.

       The university awarded its highest academic honor, the President’s Medal for Academic Excellence, to seven students with the highest cumulative grade point average in the university’s five colleges.   

    Students receiving associate, bachelor’s and master’s degrees were:

ASCENSION PARISH

Masters Degrees

     Gonzales -- Elke H. Aldridge, Educational Leadership; Tiffani D. Brown, Health & Kinesiology; Cassandra M. Carter, Educational Leadership; Joseph E. Easterly, Psychology; Brittany L. Guedry, Educational Leadership; Ashley R. Hichborn, Health & Kinesiology; Tammi E. Marshall, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Julian M. Surla, Educational Leadership;

     Prairieville -- Amber M. Borne, Educational Leadership; Daryl A. Comery, Jr., Educational Leadership; Julia Anne S. Estep, Health & Kinesiology; Shannon Y. Guillot, Educational Leadership; Dawn Hebert, Nursing; Whitney S. Johnson, Educational Leadership; Deanna M. Landry, Business Administration; James H. McCrary II, Educational Technology Leadership; Matthew C. Monceaux, Educational Leadership; Chad A. Pierce, Organizational Communications;

     Saint Amant -- Dawn M. Gasper, Educational Leadership; Angel R. Lopez, Nursing; Jenny L. Madere, Nursing;

Bachelors Degrees

     Darrow -- Te’Quina L. Jones, Psychology;

     Donaldsonville -- Kyla N. Ester, Social Work; Rhowanda O. Forcell, Management;

     Geismar -- Allison R. Mayfield, Middle School Education Grades 4-8; Diana M. Sampere, General Studies;

     Gonzales -- Katie R. Barlow, Family & Consumer Sciences; Melissa A. Bayham, General Studies; Stuart C. Bledsoe, Accounting; Amber N. Bourgeois, General Studies; Chelsey P. Cedotal, Nursing; Joseph W. DeArmond MIxon, Computer Science; Dane P. Delaune, Business

Administration; Kelly E. Easterly, General Studies; John A. Goudeau, Management; Carole M. Hutchinson, General Studies; Kayla R. Jagneaux, Psychology; Jennifer L. Laiche, Art; Ann Marie Lightfoot, Marketing; Sabreana M. McElfresh, General Studies; Erica D. McKnight, Finance; Emily C. Mouch, General Studies; Mary V. Nelson, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Maria J. Rivas, Business Administration; David B. Sanders, English; Candace L. Varnadore, Nursing; Jaisierra U. Walker, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Michael J. Zanco, Social Studies Education;

     Prairieville -- Mandi L. Bennett, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Britney A. Blanchard, Engineering Technology; Brooke E. Bourgeois, Nursing; Jessica R. Breaux, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Anne Lucia Cockfield, General Studies; Jacob E. Delaune, Biological

Sciences; Randi N. Ferryman, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Nagham J. Harmouch, Business Administration; Kaitlynn M. Jones, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Emily J. Marceaux, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Gordon T. Nickens, General Studies; Brittney N. Pitre, Nursing; Larry A. Wallace, Management;

     Saint Amant -- Auburn M. Cain, Health and Physical Educ K-12; Andrea P. Ferrari, Nursing; Brandi K. Lambert, Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Amber N. Madere, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3; Ethan P. Shamburger, History; Jessie N. Sheese, Nursing; Michael E. Simmons, Science Education Chemistry; Cailla R. Sinclair, General Studies; Kaleigh M. Stevens, Biological Sciences; Heather M. Usey, Communication Sciences & Disorders;

     Sorrento -- Orlando P. Johnson, Management; Cassie M. Millet, Political Science; Christopher T. Talamantes, Political Science;

Associate Degrees

     Gonzales -- Margaret F. Campo, General Studies; Tye P. Legleu, Industrial Technology;

ASSUMPTION PARISH

Masters Degrees

     Plattenville -- Michelle L. Lirette, Educational Leadership;