ACHS’, DHS track teams perform well at Ronnie Rabalais Invitational

DERON TALLEY @DeRonTalley
ACHS freshman Stephanie Breaux leads runners in a meet earlier this season.

The Ascension Catholic High and Donaldsonville High boys’ and girls’ track and field teams competed well at the DHS annual Ronnie Rabalais Relays on April 10.

DHS’ senior Terralicial Mercadel was named the Female Outstanding Track Performer after finishing first place in the 400-meter dash with a time of 58.14, second place in the 200-meter dash with a time of 25.66, and third place in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.72.

Other results on the girls’ side are:

Ascension Catholic junior Maerys Joseph finished second place in the 400-meter dash with a time of 59.32. Ascension Catholic junior Mariana Cuervo finished first place in the girls’ 800-meter run with a time of 2:29.19. Ascension Catholic freshman Stephanie Breau won the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:32.75, while sophomore teammate Sophie Daigle finished second with a time of 5:44.72.

Ascension Catholic junior Danielle Brou won the 3200-meter run with a time of 13:50.92, while sophomore teammate Breanna Bernard finished second place with a time of 14:21.29.

DHS senior Xenet Carter won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.57. Ascension Catholic senior Jordynn Brown finished third place with a time of 18.39, and eighth grade teammate Nyah Williams finished fifth place with a time of 18.74. For DHS, Carter also finished second place in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 51.54.

Ascension Catholic 400-meter relay team finished third place with a time of 54.72. The DHS 800-meter relay team finished third place with a time of 1:51.70, while ACHS finished fourth place with a time of 1:51.78. DHS’ 1600-meter relay team won first place with a time of 4:19.48, while ACHS finished third with a time of 4:27.89.

Ascension Catholic eighth grader Daija Harvey finished third in the high jump with a height of 4’6”. ACHS’ Brown won the long jump with a distance of 16’ 0.5”

DHS junior Kaylynn Foster finished second place in the shot put with a throw of 31’ 7”, while teammate Charletia Price finished third place with a mark of 31’ 3.5”

In the girl’s javelin thrown, ACHS junior Carson Hitzman finished second place with a throw of 88’8”.

On the boys’ side of the track, DHS senior Percy Cargo, Jr. finished fourth place in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.43.

ACHS junior Hayes Rousseau won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:01.35, while DHS’ junior Tamerick Zachary finished fourth place with a time of 2:12.78. Rousseau also finished second place in the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:00.05, while sophomore teammate Logan Thibodeaux finished fourth place with a time of 5:28.55.

ACHS went one-two in the 3200-meter as seniors Jordan Zeringue and Zach Capello led the pace with Zeringue finishing first with a time of 10:47.97, and Capello with a time of 10:59.13.

In the 300-meter hurdles ACHS freshman Thomas Daigle finished third place with a time of 45.13.

In the boys’ shot put, DHS senior Floyd Foster won the shot put with a throw of 46’0”. Foster also won the discus throw with a mark of 137’6”.