LHSAA softball quarterfinal round playoff scores for 2022 postseason

LaMar Gafford
Lafayette Daily Advertiser

Here are the LHSAA playoff quarterfinal results for the 2022 high school softball postseason.

QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 5A

No. 8 Sam Houston 4, No. 1 Pineville 3 (F/8 innings)

No. 4 West Monroe 9, No. 5 Barbe 8

No. 3 Walker 7, No. 22 Acadiana 3

No. 2 St. Amant 11, No. 10 Hahnville 2

CLASS 4A

No. 1 North DeSoto 11, No. 8 Cecilia 1

No. 5 Eunice 5, No. 13 North Vermilion 4 (F/8 innings)

No. 6 Beau Chene 6, No. 3 Neville 3

No. 10 Franklin Parish 13, No. 2 Tioga 3

CLASS 3A

No. 1 Iowa 2, No. 8 South Beauregard 0

No. 4 Grant 4, No. 5 Brusly 3

No. 6 Sterlington 8, No. 3 Kaplan 5

No. 7 Buckeye 4, No. 2 Lutcher 1

REDEMPTION SEASON:Why this is 'redemption week' for Buckeye softball two-sport star Olivia Henry

CLASS 2A

No. 1 Many 12, No. 8 French Settlement 2

No. 4 Doyle 7, No. 5 Rosepine 1

No. 3 Kinder 6, No. 6 DeQuincy 0

No. 2 Port Barre 7, No. 7 Winnfield 0

CLASS 1A

No. 1 Montgomery 9, No. 8 Grand Lake 2

No. 4 Oak Grove 8, No. 5 Logansport 5

No. 11 East Beauregard 6, No. 3 Merryville 5

No. 2 LaSalle 11, No. 7 Oberlin 1

CLASS B

No. 1 Holden 11, No. 9 Lacassine 0

No. 4 Florien 5, No. 5 Quitman 3

No. 6 Oak Hill 6, No. 3 Stanley 5

No. 7 Anacoco 8, No. 2 Bell City 4

CLASS C

No. 1 Calvin 11, No. 8 Plainview 0

No. 5 Summerfield 9, No. 13 Georgetown 2

No. 11 Hornbeck 3, No. 3 Downsville 2

No. 2 Harrisonburg 14, No. 10 Starks 7

DIVISION I

No. 5 Archbishop Chapelle 5, No. 4 Mt. Carmel 1

No. 3 St. Joseph’s-Baton Rouge 10, No. 6 C.E. Byrd 0

DIVISION II

No. 1 Haynes Academy 4, No. 9 David Thibodaux 0

No. 4 St. Thomas More 10, No. 5 Academy of Our Lady 0

No. 3 Vandebilt Catholic 11, No. 6 Patrick Taylor 3

No. 2 Archbishop Hannan 9, No. 7 Parkview Baptist 4

DIVISION III

No. 1 Notre Dame 13, No. 9 Catholic-New Iberia 2

No. 5 Menard 19, No. 4 Dunham 1

No. 3 Houma Christian 16, No. 11 Lafayette Christian 2

No. 2 St. Charles 16, No. 7 Pope John Paul II 1

DIVISION IV

No. 1 Opelousas Catholic 5, No. 8 Catholic-Pointe Coupee 1

No. 4 St. John 2, No. 12 St. Frederick 1

No. 3 Riverside Academy 9, No. 6 Cedar Creek 5

No. 2 Calvary Baptist 1, No. 7 Central Catholic 0

DIVISION V

No. 4 Grace Christian 16, No. 5 Family Community 1

No. 3 St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 5, No. 6 Country Day University Academy 4

No. 2 Northside Christian 20, No. 7 Family Christian 2

REGIONAL ROUND

CLASS 5A

No. 1 Pineville 4, No. 17 Southside 2

No. 8 Sam Houston 6, No. 9 Natchitoches Central 5

No. 5 Barbe 10, No. 12 Northshore 0

No. 4 West Monroe 11, No. 13 West Ouachita 1

No. 3 Walker 12, No. 19 Airline 0

No. 22 Acadiana 2, No. 6 Central-Baton Rouge 0

No. 10 Hahnville 8, No. 7 Live Oak 5

No. 2 St. Amant 11, No. 18 Dutchtown 1

SISTER, SISTER:What's with the three sister acts for Pineville, ASH softball? Results are on the field

CLASS 4A

No. 1 North DeSoto 16, No. 16 Rayne 1

No. 8 Cecilia 10, No. 9 Pearl River 9

No. 5 Eunice 15, No. 12 Lakeshore 5

No. 13 North Vermilion 6, No. 4 Minden 3

No. 3 Neville 15, No. 19 Belle Chasse 9

No. 6 Beau Chene 7, No. 11 Assumption 4

No. 10 Franklin Parish 17, No. 7 Northwood-Shreveport 0

No. 2 Tioga 10, No. 15 DeRidder 0

THE RETURN:Aly Delafield now healthy, ready to lead North DeSoto in LHSAA softball playoffs

CLASS 3A

No. 1 Iowa 10, No. 16 Pine Prairie 0

No. 8 South Beauregard 6, No. 9 Albany 4

No. 5 Brusly 15, No. 12 St. James 0

No. 4 Grant 1, No. 13 Iota 0

No. 3 Kaplan 4, No. 14 Jena 2 (F/10 innings)

No. 6 Sterlington 2, No. 11 Berwick 0

No. 7 Buckeye 5, No. 10 Mamou 1

No. 2 Lutcher 7, No. 15 Jewel Sumner 1

CLASS 2A

No. 1 Many 19, No. 17 Avoyelles Charter 2

No. 8 French Settlement 5, No. 9 D’Arbonne Woods 4

No. 5 Rosepine 15, No. 12 Springfield 1

No. 4 Doyle 22, No. 20 Oakdale 2

No. 3 Kinder 11, No. 14 Bunkie 0

No. 6 DeQuincy 7, No. 11 Pine 6

No. 7 Winnfield 15, No. 10 Fisher 0

No. 2 Port Barre 4, No. 15 Loreauville 1

CLASS 1A

No. 1 Montgomery 25, No. 16 Block 1

No. 8 Grand Lake 11, No. 9 Haynesville 0

No. 5 Logansport 17, No. 21 Delhi 0

No. 4 Oak Grove 16, No. 13 Northwood-Lena 0

No. 3 Merryville 19, No. 14 Centerville 0

No. 11 East Beauregard 6, No. 6 Slaughter Charter 1

No. 7 Oberlin 7, No. 10 Delta Charter 3

No. 2 LaSalle 18, No. 18 Gueydan 1

CLASS B

No. 1 Holden 12, No. 17 Forest 0

No. 9 Lacassine 9, No. 8 Converse 7

No. 5 Quitman 6, No. 12 Monterey 0

No. 4 Florien 8, No. 13 Fairview 2

No. 3 Stanley 9, No. 19 Elizabeth 2

No. 6 Oak Hill 7, No. 11 Zwolle 2

No. 7 Anacoco 4, No. 10 Choudrant 3

No. 2 Bell City 6, No. 15 Negreet 5

FIRST ROUND

CLASS 5A

No. 1 Pineville 15, No. 32 Parkway 0

No. 17 Southside 6, No. 16 Haughton 5

No. 9 Natchitoches Central 8, No. 24 Sulphur 1

No. 8 Sam Houston 15, No. 25 Riverdale 0

No. 5 Barbe 15, No. 28 Slidell 0

No. 12 Northshore 3, No. 21 Ponchatoula 2

No. 13 West Ouachita 9, No. 20 Mandeville 2

No. 4 West Monroe 9, No. 29 East Ascension 1

No. 3 Walker 15, No. 30 Southwood 0

No. 19 Airline 6, No. 14 Chalmette 4

No. 22 Acadiana 6, No. 11 Alexandria 3

No. 6 Central-Baton Rouge 5, No. 27 Destrehan 0

No. 7 Live Oak 10, No. 26 Fontainebleau 0

No. 10 Hahnville 11, No. 23 Ouachita 1

No. 18 Dutchtown 5, No. 15 Benton 4

No. 2 St. Amant 15, No. 31 Captain Shreve 0

REBELS RISING:Here's what makes Pineville softball a contender for a state title

CLASS 4A

No. 1 North DeSoto 15, No. 32 Tara 0

No. 16 Rayne 5, No. 17 Leesville 1

No. 9 Pearl River 15, No. 24 Plaquemine 1

No. 8 Cecilia 11, No. 25 Franklinton 3

No. 5 Eunice 13, No. 28 Westgate 2

No. 12 Lakeshore 17, No. 21 Carencro 0

No. 13 North Vermilion 15, No. 20 Huntington 0

No. 4 Minden 10, No. 29 Ellender 0

No. 3 Neville 15, No. 30 Peabody 0

No. 19 Belle Chasse 14, No. 14 South Terrebonne 0

No. 11 Assumption 15, No. 22 Breaux Bridge 3

No. 6 Beau Chene 13, No. 27 Morgan City 0

No. 7 Northwood-Shreveport 15, No. 26 N.O. Military & Maritime 0

No. 10 Franklin Parish 9, No. 23 South Lafourche 1

No. 15 DeRidder 11, No. 18 Livonia 4

No. 2 Tioga 16, No. 31 L.B. Landry 0

CURTIS STRONG:North DeSoto softball uses Cameron Curtis’ strength to ascend to LHSAA No. 1

CLASS 3A

No. 1 Iowa 10, No. 32 Lake Charles College Prep 0

No. 16 Pine Prairie 9, No. 17 Kenner Discovery 2

No. 9 Albany 5, No. 24 Church Point 0

No. 8 South Beauregard 20, No. 25 Mansfield 0

No. 5 Brusly 17, No. 28 Westlake 2

No. 12 St. James 4, No. 21 Loranger 2

No. 13 Iota 15, No. 20 Jennings 0

No. 4 Grant 11, No. 29 North Webster 0

No. 3 Kaplan 17, No. 30 Ville Platte 1

No. 14 Jena 18, No. 19 Union Parish 3

No. 11 Berwick 6, No. 22 West Feliciana 3

No. 6 Sterlington 10, No. 27 Caldwell Parish 0

No. 7 Buckeye 10, No. 26 Crowley 0

No. 10 Mamou 8, No. 23 Erath 3

No. 15 Jewel Sumner 12, No. 18 N.O. Charter Science & Math 0

No. 2 Lutcher 19, No. 31 Sci Academy 0

TWO FOR LASALLE PARISH:One community, two state softball titles as LaSalle, Jena celebrate together

CLASS 2A

No. 1 Many 17, No. 32 West St. Mary 0

No. 17 Avoyelles Charter 14, No. 16 Welsh 3

No. 9 D’Arbonne Woods 12, No. 24 Pickering 0

No. 8 French Settlement 10, No. 25 North Caddo 0

No. 5 Rosepine 15, No. 28 Mangham 0

No. 12 Springfield 5, No. 21 Avoyelles 3

No. 20 Oakdale 8, No. 13 Beekman Charter 7

No. 4 Doyle 11, No. 29 Lakeside 6

No. 3 Kinder 17, No. 30 Independence 0

No. 14 Bunkie 11, No. 19 South Plaquemines 1

No. 11 Pine 5, No. 22 Vinton 1

No. 6 DeQuincy 6, No. 27 Delcambre 0

No. 7 Winnfield 17, No. 26 Port Allen 0

No. 10 Fisher 12, No. 23 Vidalia 5

No. 15 Loreauville 19, No. 18 Red River 1

No. 2 Port Barre 15, No. 31 Lake Arthur 0

ALL-STARS:Here's who made the 2022 LHSCA Softball All-Star teams

CLASS 1A

No. 16 Block 12, No. 17 Ringgold 10

No. 21 Delhi 27, No. 12 White Castle 14

No. 13 Northwood-Lena 15, No. 20 Plain Dealing 5

No. 14 Centerville 35, No. 19 West St. John 25

No. 11 East Beauregard 22, No. 22 Lincoln Prep 0

No. 10 Delta Charter 16, No. 23 Sicily Island 0

No. 18 Gueydan 20, No. 15 East Iberville 4

CLASS B

No. 17 Forest 15, No. 16 Mt. Hermon 4

No. 9 Lacassine 11, No. 24 Castor 7

No. 12 Monterey 12, No. 21 Pitkin 3

No. 13 Fairview 15, No. 20 Maurepas 3

No. 19 Elizabeth 13, No. 14 Doyline 10

No. 11 Zwolle 11, No. 22 Weston 1

No. 10 Choudrant 10, No. 23 Simsboro 0

No. 15 Negreet 14, No. 18 Saline 0

CLASS C

No. 1 Calvin 13, No. 16 Reeves 0

No. 8 Plainview 13, No. 9 Hicks 1

No. 5 Summerfield 10, No. 12 Hackberry 1

No. 13 Georgetown 8, No. 4 Kilbourne 7

No. 3 Downsville 11, No. 14 Simpson 1

No. 11 Hornbeck 12, No. 6 Ebarb 6

No. 10 Starks 4, No. 7 Evans 3

No. 2 Harrisonburg 16, No. 15 Pleasant Hill 0

DIVISION II

No. 1 Haynes Academy 14, No. 16 Evangel 0

No. 9 David Thibodaux 10, No. 8 Thomas Jefferson 7

No. 5 Academy of Our Lady 10, No. 12 De La Salle 5

No. 4 St. Thomas More 10, No. 13 Teurlings Catholic 0

No. 3 Vandebilt Catholic 17, No. 14 St. Michael 7

No. 6 Patrick Taylor 4, No. 11 Lusher Charter 3

No. 7 Parkview Baptist 9, No. 10 E.D. White 5

No. 2 Archbishop Hannan 10, No. 15 Ben Franklin 0

DIVISION III

No. 9 Catholic-New Iberia 17, No. 8 Episcopal 0

No. 5 Menard 16, No. 12 St. Mary’s Academy 1

No. 4 Dunham 14, No. 13 Louise McGehee 1

No. 11 Lafayette Christian 6, No. 6 Northlake Christian 3

No. 7 Pope John Paul II 12, No. 10 Ascension Episcopal 2

TEAM USA:Notre Dame softball star Maci Bergeron makes the U.S. Junior Women's National Team

DIVISION IV

No. 1 Opelousas Catholic 7, No. 16 Metairie Park Country Day 0

No. 8 Catholic-Pointe Coupee 4, No. 9 St. Edmund 0

No. 12 St. Frederick 3, No. 5 Covenant Christian 1

No. 4 St. John 10, No. 13 Ascension Catholic 2

No. 3 Riverside Academy 14, No. 14 Ouachita Christian 4

No. 6 Cedar Creek 10, No. 11 St. Mary’s 5

No. 7 Central Catholic 10, No. 10 Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 2

No. 2 Calvary Baptist 15, No. 15 Ascension Christian 0

SOFTBALL SWAG:How Cedar Creek's Sarah Adams brings her basketball swag to the softball field

REPRESENTING A NATION:How two St. Fredrick softball players from Louisiana were picked to represent Germany