HIGH-SCHOOL

Meet the 2022 Shreveport Times All-City high school track and field team

Jimmy Watson
Shreveport Times

Here is a look at the 2022 Shreveport Times All-City track and field team. The team includes athletes from schools in Caddo and Bossier parishes.

Boys All-City Team 

Male MVP

Trent Wells

Byrd, Sr.

Events: 1,600 & 3,200

Why chosen: Wells was the city’s best in the 1,600 (4:23.19) and 3,200 (9:17.20). He was the LHSAA state champion in 5A in the 3,200 and has signed with Savannah College of Art and Design.

Boys Coach of the Year

Sherrod Lewis

Loyola

Why chosen: Lewis directed the Flyers to a ninth place finish in the LHSAA Championships keyed by a second place finish in the 4x800 relay.

Marquez Stevenson

Captain Shreve, Jr.

Events: 100, 200, 400

Why chosen: Stevenson was the city’s fastest in the 100 (10.59), 200 (21.51) and 400 (47.18) and won state in the 400. 

Kenneth Smith

Haughton, Sr.

Event: 800 

Why chosen: Smith had the fastest run in the event at 1:56.53. 

THE UNDEFEATED: Captain Shreve's Marquez Stevenson had loads of success

COMEBACK GIRL: Byrd's Jenna Key decides track is for her

Kye Lehr

Airline, Jr.

Event: 110 hurdles 

Why chosen: Lehr was solid in his event with a best of 15.54.

HELPING HOMELESS: Byrd's Nicole Flowers steps in when needed

Jeremiah Boudreaux

Airline, So.

Event: 300 hurdles

Why chosen: Boudreaux was the city’s fastest with a best of 39.63. 

Oshamar Hall

BTW, Jr.

Event: High jump

Why chosen: Hall’s leap of 6-foot-8 was the city’s best

Waunkeyus Manning

Bossier, Sr.

Event: Long jump

Why chosen: Manning was able to leap 21-9 to set the bar. 

Xavier Anderson 

Byrd, Jr.

Event: Triple jump

Why chosen: Anderson's jump of 43-9 was best in the city.

Captain Shreve's Marquez Stevenson wins the 100 at the District 1-5A track meet held Thursday at Benton High School.

Laiden Broadway

Haughton, Sr. 

Event: Pole vault

Why chosen: Broadway vaulted more than a foot higher than last year at 13-4.

Davis Sellers

Benton, Jr.

Event: Discus

Why chosen: Sellers was the area’s best with a 153-2 throw.

Jeffery King

Benton, So.

Event: Javelin

Why chosen: No one threw it farther than Kind’s 161-7 ¾ heave.

Kaleb McHenry

Captain Shreve, Sr.

Event: Shot put

Why chosen: McHenry’s 49-4 throw was the area’s best.

Boys Relay teams

Captain Shreve: 4x100 (42.20)

Airline: 4x200 (1:28.45)

Parkway: 4x400 (3:28.43) & 4x800 (8:19.54)

Girls All-City Team                

Female MVP

Demetria Harris

Huntington, So.    

Event: 100 hurdles & long jump

Why chosen: Harris ran an area best 14.49, winning the 4A state title, and had a best leap of 18-7 to finish third at state.

Girls Coach of the Year

Joan Cantanese

Huntington

Why chosen: Cantanese led the Lady Raiders to a third-place finish at the LHSAA Championships with three first place finishers.

Rondisia Williams

Southwood, Jr.

Event: 100 & 200

Why chosen: Williams was the city’s fastest in the 100 (11.90) and 200 (24.15) finishing third in state in both events.

Brianna Taylor

Airline, Sr.

Event: 400

Why chosen: Taylor ran a best of 57.30 in the event and was second at the state meet.

Laila Wells

Byrd, So.

Event: 800

Why chosen: Wells was tops in the 800 at 2:29.27.

Benton's Isabelle Russell wins the 800 meter run at the LHSAA District 1-5A track meet held Thursday at Shreveport's Lee Hedges Stadium.

Isabelle Russell

Benton, Jr.

Event: 1,600

Why chosen: No one was faster than Russell who had a 5:28.81 best time.

Jenna Key

Byrd, So.

Event: 3200

Why chosen: The newbie in the sport ran a solid best of 11:33.37 and was third in the state meet.

Jamie Willis

Benton, Jr.

Event: 300 hurdles & triple jump

Why chosen: Willis advanced to state in the 300 (47.43) and the triple jump (36-6). 

Arriana Hill — Serenity Palmer 

Airline, Jr. – Huntington, Jr.

Event: High jump

Why chosen: Hill and Palmer both jumped 5-4 during the season.

Jessie Frank

Airline, Sr.

Event: Pole vault

Why chosen: Frank was the city champion with a 10-0 vault.    

Mikaylah Williams

Parkway, Jr.

Event: Discus

Why chosen: The basketball all-state athlete had a best of 125-9.

Jayla James

Parkway, So.

Event: Shot put

Why chosen: The throw of 36-0 was better than everyone in the city. 

Chloe Larry 

Parkway, So.

Event: Javelin

Why chosen: The All-City basketball player had an area best 127-1 throw.

Girls relay teams

Parkway:  4x100 (48.11) and 4x200 (1:42.61)

Southwood: 4x400 (4:11.32)

Byrd: 4x800 (10:19.62)

Boys Second Team 

100: Jaylan White, Jr., Parkway, 10.66

200: Travian Johnson, Sr., Southwood, 21.55

400: Ja'Michael Davis, Sr., Byrd, 50.52

800: Elliott Cochran, Sr., Byrd, 1:57.45

1,600: Mason Haley, Sr., Benton, 4:25.09

3,200: Mason Haley, Sr., Benton, 9:50.52

110 Hurdles: Jeremiah Boudreaux, So., Airline, 15.96

300 Hurdles: Kye Lehr, Jr., Airline, 39.92

High jump: Mark Perry, So., Benton, 6-4

Long jump: Amryon Lars, So., Haughton, 21-4

Triple jump: Mark Perry, So., Benton, 42-11.5

Pole vault: Tyson Burns, Sr., Airline, 12-0

Discus: Devon Oliver, Fr., Parkway, 147-5

Javelin: Maximus Crofton, Sr., Loyola, 157-10

Shot put: Jake Morton, Jr., Parkway, 47-2.5

Relays: Parkway, 4x100 (42.46); Parkway, 4x200 (1:29.39); Byrd, 4x400 (3:29.59); Loyola, 4x800 (8:25.27).

Girls Second Team 

100: Demetria Harris, Huntington, So., 12.08

200: Brianna Taylor, Airline, Sr., 24.45

400: Erykah Pepp, Benton, Jr., 1:01.27

800: Marshayla Robison, Southwood, Sr., 2:31.24

1,600: Cheyenne Olson, Parkway, So., 5:42.08

3,200: Hudson Roberts, Byrd, So., 11:59.38

100 hurdles: Jamie Willis, Benton, Jr., 14.59

300 hurdles: Catina Davenport, Huntington, Jr., 49.54

Long jump: Jamie Willis, Benton, Jr., 17-6

Triple jump: Davenport, Huntington, Jr., 35-7 ¼

Pole Vault: Addyson Hulett, Benton, So., 9-0

Discus: Sadie Hamby, Benton, So., 111-4

Shot put: Amoree Williams, Parkway, Jr., 33-11

Javelin: A'Jamea Lyles, Huntington, Jr., 113-6

Relays: Southwood, 4x100 (49.28); Airline, 4x200 (1:44.91); Captain Shreve, 4x400 (4:14.81); Loyola 4x800 (10:44.13).