ACHS cross-country teams win big at state meet

Staff Writer
Donaldsonville Chief
The Ascension Catholic cross-country teams celebrate their stellar performances at the state meet. Photo courtesy of ACHS Sports.

The Ascension Catholic cross-country teams competed in the LHSAA State Cross Country Meet last week at Northwestern State's Walter P. Ledet Track Complex in Natchitoches.

The Lady Bulldogs took home the state title. It was their second in three years.

Class 1A:

1. Ascension Catholic, 26; 2. St. Martin's, 88; 3. Catholic of Pointe Coupee, 90; 4. Cedar Creek, 101; No. 5 Merryville, 152; 6. St. Frederick, 166; 7. Westminster Christian, 178; 8. Ascension Episcopal, 209; 9. Houma Christian, 238; 10. Grand Lake, 255.

Ascension Catholic had four runners finish in the top five (out of 107 runners):

1. Stephanie Breaux, 19:00.5 - Ascension Catholic

2. Kristen Landry, 19:08.9 - Ascension Episcopal

3. Sophie Daigle, 19:23.2 - Ascension Catholic

4. Breanna Bernard, 19:43.5 - Ascension Catholic

5. Haley Dupre, 21:03.3 - Ascension Catholic

Other finishes for the girls: Whitney Eure (13th), Danielle Brou (19th) and Meredith Daigle (45th).

The Ascension Catholic boy's team finished as runners-up. The second ranking put an end to their dominating streak of four straight state titles.

Class 1A:

1. St. Martin's, 53; 2. Ascension Catholic, 70; 3. Covenant Christian, 80; 4. Cedar Creek, 85; 5. Lafayette Christian, 125; 6. St. Mary's, 166; 7. Houma Christian, 176; 8. Catholic of Pointe Coupee, 251; 9. Westminster Christian, 267; 10. Ridgewood, 312.

Ascension Catholic had two runners finish in the top eight (out of 122 runners):

1. Antonio Imbornone, 16:28.8 - St. Martin's

2. Gabe Poulin, 16:39.3 - Cedar Creek

3. Scott Maggio, 16:59.6 - St. Mary's

4. Thomas Daigle, 17:16.7 - Ascension Catholic

5. Tyler Granger, 17:17.4 - Lafayette Christian

6. Bailey Robincheaux, 17:21.9 - Covenant Christian

7. Jacob Campbell, 17:24.9 - Lafayette Christian

8. Logan Thibodeaux, 17:31 - Ascension Catholic

Others finishes for the boys: Luke Spano (11th), Hayes Rousseau (15th), Aaron Landry (32nd), Matthew Gros (39th) and Troy Graves (61st).