All-Parish football team roster released

Kyle Riviere
kriviere@weeklycitizen.com
Donaldsonville wide receiver Ladarius Jackson was a first-team All-Parish selection. Photo by Chuck Montero.

It was another eventful year for Ascension Parish football as four of the six parish teams made the postseason.

In Class 5A, St. Amant finished with Ascension’s best record at 9-1 and reached the state quarterfinals, while East Ascension went 3-6 and reached the second round of the playoffs after an upset of Ruston in the opening round.

Dutchtown missed the playoffs after finishing 3-7.

In Class 3A, Donaldsonville finished with a 4-6 record and made a return to the postseason.

In Class 1A, Ascension Catholic went 6-4 and reached the second round of the playoffs.

Ascension Christian set a new school record for most wins in a season with eight, but because they didn’t play a full district schedule, they were not eligible for the postseason.

With so many great area athletes having tremendous seasons, here is the Donaldsonville Chief’s 2016 All-Parish Football Team:

Offensive First Team:

QB - Hayden Mallory (St. Amant)

RB - Ralph Williams (East Ascension), Cade Nelson (St. Amant)

WR - Briggs Bourgeois (St. Amant), Ian Carter (Ascension Christian), Shaivonn Robinson (East Ascension), LaDarius Jackson (Donaldsonville)

OL - Adrian Ealy (East Ascension), Prentiss Stanley (St. Amant), Trevor Fleming (East Ascension), Davon Wright (Donaldsonville), Jacob Gonzales (St. Amant)

ATH - Keenen Dunn (East Ascension)

K - Briggs Bourgeois (St. Amant)

RET - Briggs Bourgeois (St. Amant)

Offensive Second Team:

QB - Peyton Bahlinger (Ascension Christian)

RB - Jamar Barber (Ascension Catholic), Jemon Pleasant (Donaldsonville)

WR - K'Von Delone (Ascension Christian), Kebori Hunter (Ascension Catholic), Ivan Prejean (St. Amant), Noah Gray (Dutchtown)

OL - Cameron Wire (East Ascension), D'ondre Fisher (Donaldsonville), Jacob Matirne (Ascension Catholic), Chandler Perrer (East Ascension), Luke Ory (St. Amant)

ATH - Jaylin Williams (Donaldsonville)

K - Ryan Gremillion (East Ascension)

RET - Jamar Barber (Ascension Catholic)

Defensive First Team:

DL - Justin Harris (East Ascension), Garett Stephens (St. Amant), Kadarrion Jones (Donaldsonville), D.J. Giroir (Ascension Catholic)

LB - Justin Daniels (East Ascension), Tahj Brown (Donaldsonville), Adrian Johnson (East Ascension)

DB - Adam Sparks (Dutchtown), Khaj Washington (St. Amant), Cameron Crawford (Dutchtown), Jacoby Stewart (Ascension Catholic)

Defensive Second Team:

DL - Kyle Sarrazin (Dutchtown), Devyn Hebert (St. Amant), Dillion Davis (Ascension Catholic), Devin Mitchell (Dutchtown)

LB - Bubba Gautreau (Ascension Catholic), Cade Roddy (St. Amant), Brennan Tramonte (Ascension Christian)

DB - Jimel London (East Ascension), Patrick Wolfe (St. Amant), Jerrick Beckwith (St. Amant), Jaquavius Tenner (Donaldsonville)

Offensive MVP - Hayden Mallory (St. Amant)

Defensive MVP - Justin Harris (East Ascension)

Coach of the Year - David Oliver (St. Amant)