Predicting the winner of every high school football game in first round of LHSAA playoffs

The LHSAA football playoffs are set to begin this week.

Louisiana high school sports writers across the state from the USA TODAY Sports Network picked the winners of every first round game for the nine LHSAA brackets.

Here are our picks of all 90 games.

FUTURE TITLE-WINNING TIGERS:LSU football recruiting: Which Tigers commits can win a state title?

A TO Z:Previewing the 2021 LHSAA football playoffs from A to Z

UPSET ALERT:Five teams on upset alert for Round 1 of the LHSAA football playoffs

CLASS 5A

Zachary over Slidell

Southside over East Ascension

West Monroe over Northshore

Chalmette over Haughton

Ruston over Covington

Benton over Hahnville

Woodlawn-Baton Rouge over Natchitoches Central

Destrehan over West Jefferson

Ponchatoula over Lafayette

John Ehret over East Jefferson

Ouachita over Sulphur

Central-Baton Rouge over Denham Springs

Acadiana over Dutchtown

St. Amant over H.L. Bourgeois

Alexandria over Parkway

Captain Shreve over Live Oak

CLASS 4A

Edna Karr over Breaux Bridge

Eunice over DeRidder

Carver over Landry

Salmen over Plaquemine

Westgate over John F. Kennedy

Leesville over Assumption

North DeSoto over Rayne

Northwood-Shreveport over Pearl River

Warren Easton over Ellender

South Lafourche over Opelousas

Belle Chasse over Istrouma

Huntington over Tioga

Cecilia over Beau Chene

Lakeshore over Franklinton

Belaire over Carencro

Neville over Minden

CLASS 3A

Sterlington over Frederick Douglass

Westlake over Grant

St. James over North Webster

Madison Prep over Kaplan

Church Point over Marksville

Donaldsonville over Patterson

West Feliciana over Jewel Sumner

Iowa over Bossier

St. Martinville over McDonogh #35

Brusly over Iota

Jennings over Bogalusa

Lutcher over Carroll

Union Parish over Mansfield

Jena over Kenner Discovery

Erath over Wossman

Abbeville over Richwood

CLASS 2A

Many over Independence

East Feliciana over Pine

Red River over Rayville

Rosepine over Kentwood

North Caddo over Springfield

Port Allen over DeQuincy

Winnfield over Delcambre

Avoyelles over Bunkie

General Trass over Northeast

Welsh over South Plaquemines

Kinder over St. Helena

Amite over Delhi Charter

Jonesboro-Hodge over Oakdale

Mangham over Capitol

Franklin over D’Arbonne Woods

Loureauville over West St. Mary

CLASS 1A

Arcadia over East Iberville

Basile over Magnolia Charter

West St. John over Block

East Beauregard over Merryville

Oberlin over Plain Dealing

Lincoln Prep over Delhi

White Castle over Centerville

Northwood-Lena over Gueydan

DIVISION I

St. Augustine over Shaw

Brother Martin over Rummel

John Curtis over Holy Cross

DIVISION II

Parkview Baptist over St. Michael

St. Thomas More over Evangel

Liberty over Hannan

Loyola over Haynes Academy

Vandebilt Catholic over St. Louis Catholic

De La Salle over Teurlings Catholic

DIVISION III

Ascension Episcopal over Catholic-New Iberia

Dunham over Menard

St. Thomas Aquinas over Pope John Paul II

DIVISION IV

Ouachita Christian over Cedar Creek

Ascension Catholic over Central Catholic

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte over St. Edmund

Calvary over Hamilton Christian

Opelousas Catholic over St. Frederick

Vermilion Catholic over Catholic-Pointe Coupee

St. Mary’s over Metairie Park Country Day

Southern Lab over Hanson Memorial